Protection of Personal Data | Cantek Group

Protection of Personal Data

Cantek Soğutma

CANTEK SOĞUTMA MAKİNELERİ TURZ. SAN. VE TİC. A.Ş. (hereinafter“Cantek”)

 respects your privacy and cares about the security of your data. Within this scope, this text has been drawn up in order to inform and enlighten you pursuant to the Law No.6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“LPPD”) and other relevant laws and legislations.

Your personal data, which we have requested and / or which you have shared with us in accordance with the principle of being adequate and limited with regard to the purpose of processing, may, within the framework of the purpose requiring their processing, be recorded, stored, preserved, reorganized, or shared with institutions legally authorized to require such personal data, or transferred or assigned to domestic or foreign third parties under the conditions stipulated by the LPPD, or classified or processed in any other ways prescribed by the LPPD.

Cantek takes all necessary technical and administrative measures using all technological and infrastructural means to ensure that your personal data are stored securely and processed legally and accessible in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data. 

Your personal data are processed in accordance with Articles 5 and 6 of the Law for the purpose of carrying out the necessary operational activities within the company to ensure that the products and services of Cantek can be offered you by Cantek, performing the work required with the business unit and the business partners concerned in order to offer you, our customers, the products and services as corresponding to your consumption and purchasing motivation, ensuring the human resources management by our Company and procuring the rights of real persons , taking the necessary steps in the making, application and implementation of business decisions by our company, providing the legal security of the real persons with whom we establish a business relationship and of the Company arising from such relationship, and for similar purposes including but not limited to those as mentioned heretofore.

Our Personal Data Protection Policy:

Your personal data are received within the limits set by and in conformity with the law. Your personal data are processed in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data and the principles and procedures laid down by other laws and the principles set out below. 

The principle of compliance with the law and good faith,
The principle of processing for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes,
The principle of being adequate, relevant and limited in relation to the purpose for which they are processed,
The principle of retention for the period required by applicable law or for the purposes for which they are processed.
Your personal data are processed in accordance with the provisions of the law, however, they are destroyed if the reasons for their processing disappear.

Your Rights to the Protection of Personal Data:

By applying to our Company, you are entitled:

to learn whether your personal data are processed,
if so, to request information with regard to such processing,
to be informed of the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used appropriately,
to know the third parties to whom the same  is transferred, whether at home or abroad,
to request the correction if the processing is incomplete or incorrect,
to request the deletion or destruction of your personal data under the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the LPPD,
to request the notification of the transactions carried out based on your rights to correction, deletion or destruction mentioned above to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
to object to the emergence of a result against the person himself/herself when analyzing data processed exclusively through automated systems.

Your personal data may be processed by the Cantek Group of Companies in their capacity as Data Controller without your further explicit consent in the following cases:

They are mandatory for the protection of the life or bodily integrity of the person himself/herself or any other person who is unable to disclose his/her consent due to an actual impossibility or whose consent is not recognized as legally valid,
They are required to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that they are directly related to the performance of the contract,
They are mandatory to fulfill our legal obligations as a data controller,
They are made public by the person concerned,
If data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
If data processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that this does not prejudice the fundamental rights and freedoms of the concerned person.

They can be used for the purposes set out below based on any of the conditions above.

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

Communicating with you and others as part of the job,
Sending you important information about changes in our terms of service or our electronic services and any other administrative information,
Providing quality, training and safety improvement (for example, regarding recorded or tracked phone calls to our contact numbers),
Resolving complaints and handling data access or correction requests,
Complying with applicable laws and regulatory obligations, including anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism laws (including those outside your country of residence), adhering to the legal process, and responding to requests from public authorities and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence),
Managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures, including those connected with auditing, finance and accounting, invoicing and collections, information processing systems, data and website hosting, business continuity and records, document and print management,
Determining and defending legal rights; protecting our activities or the activities of our business partners, our rights, our privacy, our security or our property and / or such assets of you or of others and implementing available remedies or limiting our loss,
Conducting market research and analyses, including satisfaction surveys,
Facilitating the social media sharing function,
Personalizing your experience with electronic services by providing you with information and advertisements specific to you.

To Whom and For What Purposes May the Processed Personal Data Be Transferred

Your collected personal data may be transferred to our business partners, suppliers, shareholders, legal consultants, legally authorized public institutions and private persons in accordance with the conditions and purposes of processing personal data as specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the LPPD with a view to  ensuring the legal and commercial security of our Group of Companies and those who have business relations with our Company, permitting the execution of the necessary works by our business units so that you can use the products and services provided by the Companies of our Group, customizing the products and services provided by our Company according to your taste, usage habits and needs and offering them to you, determining and implementing the commercial and business strategies of our Company and ensuring the pursuit of the human resources policies of our company.

 
You must submit your requests and questions regarding the processing of your personal data in writing to the addresses of our Company listed below.


Address: OSB 2. Kısım 21. Cadde No:1 Döşemealtı / ANTALYA
E-Mail: info@cantekgroup.com
Telephone: +90 (242) 258 17 00
Fax: +90 (242) 258 17 09

Detailed clarification texts with regard to your Personal Data are provided below for your information. 


 

 

Cantek Enerji
Cantek Endüstriyel
Cantek Tasarım
Cantek Proje